School: Gleann Gabhna, Tulach an Iarainn

Gleann Gabhrach Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Dhubhshláinghe

1. (continued from previous page)
    be jumping with pain and this is how they cured it. They got a dog leaf and laid it to the spot burned and that also cures the sting.
    Here is another cure which people often used. Suppose a boil happened to break out on a person he mixes sulphur and cream of -tartar together and they say it is the only cure for them.
    Some of the old people say if there are seven boys without any girl between them in one family the seventh son is called the "doctor", It is said that he can cure a pain int the head.
    The cure for a headache is when we get up early for three mornings and wash our faces in cold water the pain will go.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nora Mc Grath