School: Gleann Gabhna, Tulach an Iarainn

Glengoura Lower, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Dhubhshláinghe

1. Here are some herbs which people long ago made use of as cures Dandelion, Buacallan, Biude, Dock-leaf, Sorrel, Tansy, Spunk leaf. The Cat Herb, Bisarn and Caisreavan.
    Dandelion was a good blood tonic. The old people boiled the herb in milk. Buacallan Buds was used for blood-poisoned sores. The skin of the root of a dock leaf was used to cure a sore lip or a cold which broke out on the lip.
    Caisreavan would cure the pip in fowl. Marsh Mellow was used to stop bleeding Laurel leaves boiled was good for a sick stomach. Garlic was used to cure spine trouble. the yarrow leaf was used to cure Rheumatism. A little small herb with yellow white flowers was used to cure jaundice and was supposed to be the only for it.
    Biddy Mc Carthy
    Kilcronat, Co. Cork