Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baile Tí Ó nDónaill Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From its position, Mallow Castle has a commanding position over the river Blackwater. First owned by the Mc Carthys, Mallow Castle after a storied history passed into the hands of the Geraldines and the last of the Desmonds held his court here to which were invited all the neighbouring Chieftains and Nobles to make merry at many a feast. Many, many years ago Mallow was a very popular pass because the only ford on the river Blackwater was at Mallow and troops were not allowed to pass from South to North of Munster unless they were friendly with the garrison of Mallow Castle which commanded it. On this account many troops had to fight their way through and were frequently delayed for many days.
    In 1584 an English Queen granted both the Castle and Manor to a Sir Thos. Norreys and they have since been occupied by his descendants. During the rebellion of 1642 some Irish forces entered the town and captured the Castle. Some of the garrison made their escape by an underground passage which runs from the