Scoil: Currach an Ghála, Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 11293)

Cill Uird, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    never thought any more about it until one day he happened to be short of rope when making the hay rick and he suddenly thought of the piece he threw under the barrel.
    When he went for it he found he could not get a shake out of the barrel. He tried and tried again and again and then he had to get the help of other men and when they got it free they found to their surprise that it was packed with butter.
    May Eve was the night by which piseoga were made.
    If any old woman was seen on another person's land.
    May morning or May night was considered suspicious.
    If a farmer found butter on the pier of his gate or in his cow house he was sure that piseoga were made for him.
    Sometimes they were made by burying something in the land. The piseoga were mostly made to injure the cattle or take away the milk.
    Daithí Ó Caoimh
    Currach an Ghallaigh Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí