School: Currach an Ghála, Cill Úird (roll number 11293)

Cill Uird, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. There is a holy well in Mr William Allen's land who lives quite convenient to the Kilworth Camp and is in the townland of Ballinglanna.
    It is situated on the side of a glen and near a wood. The water which runs into the well runs about twenty yards underground and then through the root of a tree and it has about twenty feet of a waterfall.
    In years gone by there were three big trees growing around the well and the three of them fell on a calm day.
    It has laurel bushes growing around it now and it is said that they were planted by Thomas Sherlock about thirty years ago. The people living near it often visit it and it is an old custom to leave something there such as medals or strings or Rosary beads and money.
    The water is not used for household purposes by the families living there. There is a story told about a woman who used the water in years
    Seosaimhtin Ní Beolláin
    Michael Allen