Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14108)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Áine Ní Luineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cliodna's Rock is situated in the parish of Kilshannig. It is said that Ciodna sat on this rock every day, and combed her hair with silver combs. Near by was a house in which a dance was often held. Cliodna attended these dances, and danced with the boys, and the people took no more notice of her than they did of the other ladies present.
    One night she danced with a McSweeney boy. They danced so much that the perspiration poured down his face. Cliodna took her handkerchief and wiped his face and when she was leaving he was compelled to follow her. She went towards the rock which opened, she entered and he followed.
    Everybody knew that the boy had been stolen by Cliodna, and they mourned and lamented him as dead. His father was told there lived in the North of Ireland a woman who could defeat Cliodna, so he set off to find her. When he arrived at her house, she knowing his business said ''Cliodna has stolen your son, and you want my help, I cannot go with you as I am too old but my daughter will. She then instructed her daughter who accompanied Mc Sweeney South.
    Carraig Chlíona Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
    Frances Lenihan