Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14108)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Áine Ní Luineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the feast of Corpus Christi 4th June 1,896, a fire broke out in the parish Church of Castletownroche. It originated in the sacristy an hour after last Mass, apparently from charcoal used in Benediction.
    If the fire had been noticed in its early stages the Church may have had a chance of being saved. However, when it was noticed, Canon Carver P.P., who lived a little distance away, was informed of the incident, ran in haste towards the Church, which was then well in flames. He made a heroic effort to bring the Blessed Sacrament to safety, but in doing so got his face and hands scorched.
    It happened to be court-day, and a number of people had come into the village to attend the court. These people together with the town people succeeded in removing the seats, Stations of the Cross and some statues. Soon afterwards the burning roof fell in.
    The Curate's house, which is situated in the Church grounds, might also be burnt, but for the willing hands who kept continually pouring water on the burning building.
    The following days the parishioners cleared away the debris and on Sunday morning Mass was celebrated between roofless walls, under a scorching
    Margaret Cotter
    Baile an Bhóthair, Co. Chorcaí