Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14108)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Áine Ní Luineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Situated a few hundred yards from our school in Castletownroche is a historical building known as Castlewidenham. It was built in the twelfth century by Adam Roche, a norman invader.
    Side by side with this castle is the home of Mr Smith and family. This historical old building stands in beautiful surroundings overlooking the river Aubeg, in the parish of Castletownroche, barony of Fermoy and in the county of Cork.
    It was attacked by Cromwell in the seventeenth century who perched camps in a field in Connaberry which still bears the name do the "Camp Field" In course of the attack some stones were blown off the castle and the defenders then surrendered. It was from that castle and its founders that this parish derived the name of Castletownroche.
    Many and varied are the tales that are woven around this ancient building but the most fascinating is that concerning a beautifully carved stone which it contains. It is believed that when the moon shone on it beautiful music was heard all over the vicinity.
    Bridgetown in ancient times was a great seat of learning, the Abbey being the residence of Monks of the Augustinian Order. The Abbey flourished until the reign of
    Margaret Cotter
    Baile an Bhóthair, Co. Chorcaí