Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14108)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Áine Ní Luineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When our Lord was to be crucified, some robins came and covered him with leaves so that the Jews would not perceive him.
    While the Jews were looking for Him the Daradail heard them and said - :
    "He is over there, covered with leaves by the robins."
    Thus did the Daradail betray Our Lord. We are supposed to regard the robin as the most blessed of birds.
  2. Religious Stories

In the early Christian times a holy family dwelt in Clenor which is situated about four miles from Castletownroche. One of them in particular, Cranat, was very beautiful, and although she sought retirement her beauty was spoken of, far and near. At last a young Prince of Munster came in disguise and watched the maiden as she prayed in a neighbouring church. He wishing to gain her love, approached her, but she avoided him. He then tried threats to her parents but all to no effect. She had made a vow to Brigid to live a cloistered life and that vow she would keep inviolate until death.
    The Prince then made a resolution to seize Cranat and insist on her marrying him. A
    Frances Lenihan