School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (roll number 14108)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Áine Ní Luineacháin

1. The graveyard moved from Courtbrack to Mathehy about midnight.
    During the Penal Days a priest was celebrating Mass on a hillside. A local informer betrayed him to the soldiers one of whom cut off his arm while the priest was in the act of raising the Sacred Host. The informer was killed. It was intended to bury him in Courtbrack churchyard, but during the night the graveyard moved away - rather than bear the remains of an informer.
    A man coming from Cork actually saw the graveyard moving - a portion of it fell into the river at his feet. He lived to return home and tell the tale.
    1. am
    Frances Lenihan