Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (uimhir rolla 16159)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Fairy Fort which I am about to describe is situated in the corner of a field in my cousin's farm in the parish called Buinn. There is a semi-circular fence about two feet wide and two feet high enclosing it. In the centre of this there is a large stone under which there is a hole or passage. This stone is now almost completely covered with grass and I have never seen it removed, and when I asked my cousin to do so for me he refused, as he said it was better not to disturb the fairy folk, in case they would revenge by performing one of their mischievous pranks. Sometimes there are white rats seen in the vicinity of the fort and in the day-time the neighbours say that they are the fairies in disguise, but that at night-time they come in their real form to dance and make merry in the bawn field which my
    Mrs O' Callaghan
    Mala, Co. Chorcaí