Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (uimhir rolla 16159)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. Saint Brigid's Eve:-
    It was customary to put in the open air on this night a little bit of unwashed material. It used to be said that Saint Brigid would touch it. It would then be preserved in the household as a cure for headaches, etc.
    The Eve of All Souls:-
    It is an old custom amongst the majority of Irish Catholics to light candles in honour of their dead on this night.
    Saint Stephen's Day:-
    On this day numbers of boys dress, some as old women, others blacken their faces while others put on hideous yet funny looking masks. When they are ready each each one takes a branch of decorated holly and goes to every door in both the town and the country saying:-
    The wren, the wren, the king of
    Teresa O' Connell