Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (uimhir rolla 16159)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A short distance from the town of Fermoy at a place called Ballyhendon stand the ruins of a very ancient castle. It is built on real solid rock and overlooks the river Funcheon. From a westerly point it is almost hidden from view by the woods that surround it. Solidly built of stone and mortar two of its walls with many finely shaped windows are still intact.
    There is a legend connected with this castle. It runs thus:- Long, long ago even before Cromwell came to Ireland, there lived in this castle a king who fared sumptuously and kept many servants to whom at certain times he was very cruel. In the castle there is a sort of deep dungeon and from the basement of it an underground passage leads to the Funcheon. It is said that when any of the servants ever irritated or disobeyed his master he had him immediately thrown headlong into this dungeon where the waters of
    Teresa O' Connell
    Mala, Co. Chorcaí