Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. Great storms: No account.
    Severe Thunderstorms: There was a great thunderstorm in Milford about twenty five years ago. It was accompanied by lightning & rain. A cow which belonged to Mr. Wm. Broderick, Scart, Milford, was killed. Several cattle were killed in Milford.
  2. There was a very severe thunderstorm in Milford, in 1924 & cattle & horses were killed. A tree which was in the farm of Mr. Daniel O'Mahony, Farthingville, Milford was burned. A flood which followed did great damage to low land. The Deel's banks were broken & several houses were flooded. Cattle & horses were driven to high ground.
  3. In the year 1898 a terrible storm was followed by thunder, lightning & rain. Houses & trees were felled & low lying places were flooded. Mr Patrick Cremin's house at Coolatour, Milford, was flooded & the occupants used buckets & pans to throw out the water. The flood almost swept away the Milford bridge. The flood continued for a night & part of the next day.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    James Fitzgibbon