Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In 1920 the "Tans" it was customary for the Tans to fire shots, especially at St. Patrick's Hall, Milford, when passing through the village. On one occasion they raided the Hall, smashed the windows and doors & stole pictures, a melodeon & lamps.
    On another occasion they dropped a bomb in the centre of the street at night and the windows of the Post Office & those of Mr. Maurice Fitzgibbon (Vintner) were broken. Those of Mr. Patrick Walsh were broken on the other side of the road. A splinter which struck Mrs. Walsh caused her such injury that she was confined to bed & attended to by a doctor for a fortnight for a week. She was subsequently awarded £50, as compensation.
    The other fires which occurred in the Milford area were not serious.
    Plagues or Epidemics: (1) the "Big 'Flue" caused several deaths here in 1919.
    (2) A serious epidemic of typhoid occurred in Milford in 1898 and several people, young and old, died in the summer of that year.
    Please see page 127 for a "Murder" in Milford.
    Francis O' Connell