Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The blackbird, swallow, cuckoo, corncrake, water-hen, robin and thrush are found locally. The swallow, cuckoo & corncrake leave for warmer countries in winter. The water-hen lays blue eggs on which there are brown dots & the thrush lays the very same kind of egg. The blackbird's eggs are similar but they have black dots.
  2. The birds sit on the eggs for about a fortnight before young birds appear. When the swallows fly low rain is near. The cuckoo never builds her nest but goes into another nest, lays her egg & hatches it.
  3. Other wild birds which are found locally are the lark & linnet. The blackbird, thrush & robin build their nests in bushes. The larks build them in cow tracks on the ground. The blackbird lays five blue eggs & stays two weeks on them. If seagulls come inland bad weather is expected. One magpie is a sign of bad luck. Two are a sign of very good luck. The robin builds her nest on a bush, lays five eggs & stays on them two weeks. Two small birds follow the cuckoo everywhere it goes.
    William Horgan
    Gort na nGall, Co. Chorcaí