Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12016)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district in the parish of Liscarroll, and in the barony of Orrery, and Kilmore there is a ruined castle. It is supposed to have been built by the Normans early in the 13th century. There were three battles fought between the Irish, and the English in the castle.
    In the year 1642 the first battle was fought, the Irish were inside, and the English were outside. The battle was won by the Irish. The second battle was fought in the year 1646 the Irish were inside and the English were outside. Lord Inchiquin was the leader of the Irish army, and the English won the battle. The third battle was fought in 1650 the English were inside the castle this time, and the Irish were outside. The Irish won the battle and took posession of the castle. The leader of the English was Captain Raymond but he surrendered after thirteen days.
    Lord Inchiquin was over in Mallow, and when he heard of the surrender he marched with an army to Liscarroll and won the battle. There were six towers in the castle first, four round towers and two square ones, but there are only four in it now. In the western wall of the castle there was a big hole it was made by a cannon ball fired from Killinane Hill. The castle was done up some time ago, and all the ivy was burned off the walls. There is a ruin of a monastary in
    Hannah Kelleher
    Páirc na Saileach, Co. Chorcaí