School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (roll number 12016)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. Bird - Lore
    The common birds which are seen around our district are, Crow, Jackdaw, Blackbird, Thrush, Robin, Pigeon, Snipe, Wren, Sparrow, Yellow Hammer, Cuckoo, Magpie, Swallows, Gold Finch, Green Finch, Skylark, and Starlings.
    The birds build their nests in bushes, in fences, trees, and under the eaves of houses. The crows build their nests on the tops of trees and the jackdaws build their nests in the flues of chimneys.
    The bird sit on their eggs for two weeks.
    The boys are told that if they rob birds; scabs would come on their hands. When you see the birds late in the evening it is the sign of good weather. When the sea-gulls come in land it denotes bad weather at sea and when they fly towards the sea it is the sign of bad weather inland.
    When Our Lord was dying on the Cross the Robin picked a thorn out of His Head then a drop of His Sacred Blood fell on the Robin's breast and ever since the Robins have red breasts.
    Brigid Beechinor
    Leac Fhinn, Co. Chorcaí