School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (roll number 12016)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. Local Happenings
    A couple of years ago a burning took place in Rossinarna about two miles from Liscarroll. A thatched house which belonged to Mr. Withers took fire. It happened in the summer time while the whole family were in the meadow making hay.
    Two roadmen, Mr. P. Flynn and Mr. P. Collins saw the roof burning. Then they ran down to the meadow and some other neighbours came and extinguished the fire. Afterwards a new roof was put on the house, and it is now a slated one.
    About three miles from Liscarroll a man was drowned in the river near Freemount. He was from Dromina. His name was Mr. John Walshe. There was on many with him but he could to save him.
    A few miles from here there is a village called Churchtown. It was burned in the year 1822 by the "Whiteboys". All the houses were thatched but now they are all slated.
    In Dromcollogher there was a great burning and there were many lives lost. There was a plague of fever in the parish about forty years ago. Bad water was the cause.
    Written by Mary Brosnahan, Cappanagoul, Liscarroll
    Told by Mrs. Brosnahan, Cappanagoul, Liscarroll