School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (roll number 12016)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. The forge is a building with a felt roof and boards inside it. There is only one fireplace in it. The smith uses many implements and very often he puts on shoes on the horses.
    There are two forges in the parish. The smiths are Mr. English and Mr. Collins. One is situated south west and the other is west of Liscarroll. They are near cross roads.
    The smith makes iron gates, he mends ploughs, harrows and he shoes horses. Smiths are always looked upon as being very strong men. There is always a lock of water outside the door to cool the red irons. The doors are of no special shape. The implements used by the smith are anvil, hammer, sledge, rasp, knife, pincers and wire. In every forge there is a horseshoe on the door.
    Long ago the smith worked outside but now they work in a house.
    Eileen Hogan