School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (roll number 12016)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. The Potato - Crop.
    Potatoes are grown in my farm every year. About an acre and a half of land is taken up with potatoes every year. The amount of potatoes vary every year.
    My father prepares the ground every year, before setting the potatoes. The ground is manured before being turned up with lime. The potatoes are sown in ridges. The ridges are made with a spade. They are about three feet in width. A furrow is left between each drill.
    The depth of the ridges is about one foot. When the ridges are prepared and the potatoes are planted on top of them sufficient earth is taken from the furrow to cover the seed. Wooden spades were used long ago but they are not used now. The spades are not made locally but are bought in a shop. They are made in Cork, and Wexford.
    The drills are made with a double breasted plough. The manure is then laid on the furrows of the drills, and the potatoes are laid on it, and the drills are split by the same plough so that new drills are formed where the furrows had been thus covering in the potatoes.
    The local people help each other in setting and digging the potatoes. They go and help each other every year.
    Joan Brislane
    Michael Brislane