School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (roll number 12016)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. On the night before St Brigid's Day the people put out a piece of red cloth sprinkled with holy water, on a bush. On the next day being St Brigid's Day they would bring it in and put it in some hiding place and keep it there for the year. If any one got sick in that house they would put it to the place where the pain was. While they were putting on the cloth they said some special prayer to St Brigid that the person may be healed.
    The man of the house would go out and get rushes then he would put a big cloak on him. He would go around the house three times. He would come to the door and he would be welcomed by saying Cead Mile Failte Romhat. Every one in the house would make a cross of rushes and they would put one of them in the roof of the house to protect the house from danger during the year.
    On May Day the boys and girls who were not married would go out and get a small white worm which they called the dructin. They would bring him in and they would put him in a plate of flour with a basin turned up side down on the
    Kitty O' Connell
    Denis O' Connell