School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (roll number 12016)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. Ardaprior is the name of my home district. It is in the parish of Buttevant, and is in the barony of Orrery and Kilmona. There are but six families in it and they are all different names so there is no common name in Ardaprior.
    There are five slated houses in it and one thatched house. Mrs Lucey is the only person over seventy in Ardaprior. She knows a little Irish but can speak very well in English. Ardaprior got its name from Ard which means high and the monks lived there long ago.
    Some of the land is boggy but more of it is very dry and rivers are draining the land in some part s of it. The houses were smaller but more numerous long ago than that they are now. There are fewer old houses and ruins now and some of them can scarcely be seen at all.
    Ardaprior, Co. Cork
    Peggie Kenneally