School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (roll number 12016)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    breaksfast. Children get baskets of chocolate eggs as presents for Easter. People also send Easter Cards to their friends.
    On May Day people never pick flowers, nor sit on the grass, because, people say, that the fairies would be after you. On St. John's night, the boys light the bonfires on the hills, and they have great fun dancing, and singing round them.
    When Hallow E'en comes children have great fun, snapping the apples, and burning the nuts. Some children have a tub of water in the middle of the floor, and put apples into it. Then they blindfold somebody, and tie their hands
    behind their backs. The goes to the tub, and tries to catch an apple with his mouth. If he gets it, he keeps, and eats it. Others hang across from the roof with the candles, and apples hanging from it. It is twisted around, and they try to catch an apple while the cross is going round. Very often they burn themselves. They also burn the nuts. They put four saweers [?] on the table, a rosary bead in one, water in another, earth in an other, and a ring in an other. If a person's put his finger in the water, they say her shall cross the sea, if he puts his finger in the earth, he shall be buried before Hallow E'en comes again, if a girl puts her finger on the Rosary bead she shall become a nun, and if a boy puts his finger on it he is to be a priest, and if a person puts his finger on the ring, he shall be married.
    On St. Stephen's Day, the boys, and grown - up men
    Joan Fehin