School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. There are two churchyards in this parish one is around the Protestant church and the other around the Catholic church. They are both situated in the townland of Castlemagner
    The following story is connected with Castlemagner graveyard. One night the ministers servant was throwing out a pan of water and she was looking in the direction of the graveyard and she saw one grave drop down over the glen into the Ardine river. Another story is as follows. Long ago when women used to go to Cork a large crowd used to go together. One night they were coming home by the graveyard a trickster watched them and he got a kid and went inside the wall of the graveyard. Generally they used to bring home clothes and stockings in baskets and buckets. When they were passing he graveyard the boy pinched the kid and he screeched. The women left the baskets fall and ran as fast as they could screeming from the ghost. In Castlemagner the Protestants are lying on one side of the Protestant Church and the Catholics on the other. The graveyard is very uneven and is