School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (continued from previous page)
    over every bank and wall in the jumping competition but so did the English horse. Then the excitement began, for they began to build up the banks to help decide which was the better horse and the Irish crowd looking on were cheering wildly for the Irish mare and for old Ireland. The Englishman was as coolly determined to win for England At one very high bank the Irish mare with the rebel on her back went like a bird clean over it and the English horse knocked off two stones. The mare had won but they would not give in. "Raise it two points more & we'll jump it" shouted OHare they did so but she just touched one stone with her heel for the jump was terribly high then "That's not fair" said the Englishman but the rebel was ready.
    "The race is over foul or fair
    Old Ireland has won and OHare has his mare"
    and with that he raced her out of the crowd and before they could collect their wits to follow he was half way home to Ballyhoura.
    Bridie Daly
    Jack Sheahan