School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (continued from previous page)
    a queer feeling came over him according to his own account. He was going to turn back", and he found it hard to proceed on his way home. However says he to himself bushman is not easily frightened we're children of a fighting race and he again moved on his way. Then a white woman appeared under the shade of the trees and a loud wailing noise rang out in the night air and then he heard the barking of hounds and saw in the distance the hounds and horsemen in full cry. On that night a great huntsman died in that locality.