School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

When bicycles first came into use in the South of Ireland my grandfather D.D. OMahony Strand Street Kanturk was an agent for them. He loved cycling himself and was a famous road racer cycle racing on a track not having started then. Every month the towns people arranged a road race round the different circuits in and out of town. My grandfather won them all and became quite famous. One race started from the Market square Kanturk, down to Banteer on through Clonmeen to Gortmore back to Roskeen and Banagh and so, into Kanturk again. It was a distance of 14 1/2 miles and my grandfather did it in 14 mins 37 seconds. It was good racing because the roads were not steamed rolled then and he had a fixed wheel,
    Emily Daly