Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In January 1924 a drowning occurred locally. It happened that people were bringing a corpse from Fermoy in a motor car and the men in it were all drunk and the driver turned the car in over the bridge and the river was in high flood and it swept away the coffin and the driver a man called Nagle was drowned. This occurred at Logh Bridge near Lombardstown.
    In March 1815 a man was coming from Mallow and there was a short cut by the River Black Water and it was in flood and the rolling of the water gave the man a stagger and he slipped into a hole and he was screaming and another man went to rescue him and as he was going to pull him out the bank all around gave and immediately both men were drowned.