Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty years ago in Autumn a severe storm occured. The farmers who had their hay and corn near the Ardine river had a lot of damage done. The wind blew the hay into the river and all the fields around were swimming. A horse belonging to Mr Brown was carried away in the flood and however it happened Mr Corbett came inquiring did anybody own the horse which he found and Mr Brown got back his horse.
    There was a terrible snow storm in 1914. The snow was about five feet high and the people were not able to go far away because they would get lost in the snow. The wells were covered with snow and people had no other way of getting water except to use the snow water for their tea and all their cooking. The snow lasted for three days and when it melted sheep and lambs were found dead on every farm.
    In 1926 10 years ago a great storm occured it lasted about four hours, two children lost their lives at Allen's bridge because the bridge was blocked with hay and corn that was swept away.
    In August 1926 we had a storm which
    1. próisis agus feiniméin