Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a very old game it is called Duck and the Granny. This is how it is played first there is a a big stone called the granny put in the road in the spot chosen for the game. About four or five persons play the game. They all have a piece of round stone which they call the duck and they pitch to the big stone from a settled distance of about 6 yards. Which ever one will be the farthest away from the granny in the first round of pitching puts his duck up on the granny. Then the others try to knock it off in their turns when all have pitched they run and try to bring back their ducks and the person whose is on the Granny tries to touch them before they get back to their places. If he succeeds the person who is touched must put his duck up on the granny and they all start again. No one can be touched while the duck is off the granny so a good pitcher tries to knock it off so that they can all escape. If you touch your duck you must run with it.