Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In or about twenty eight years ago a boy by the name of O Connell R.I.P. was washing sheep with his father and the workman. He and the workman were working in the Blackwater at Longfield's Bridge and when they had the sheep washed they said they would have a wash themselves O Connell went in too far and was swept into a whirlpool he went down and came up three times. Divers dived for him and could not find him that night. They put a blessed candle lighting in a bunch of straw. They said it would stop over him but it got too dark. On the following morning he was found out where he went in in the shallow water and the blessed candle over him. When they put the candle in first it went up against the stormy current of the river.
    Mary Burke