Scoil: Longueville, Malla (uimhir rolla 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. DOnal O Keeffe was the chief of a band of Rapprees who operated in the barony of Duhallow robbing the rich helping the poor and harassing the English soldiers.
    It may be the opinion of some persons that O Keeffe was a common highwayman. He was in truth a gentle-man both by birth and education, but was forced to live the life of an outlaw by the Redcoats.
    He left his house and gathered a band of Rapparees and they took up their abode in the caves of Gurtmore.
    Captain Holt, a (led) leader of the Redcoats laid many traps to esnare O Keeffe, but he always failed Cpt. Holt seeing that these efforts failed looked around him for a possible ally.
    John Mullane