Scoil: Longueville, Malla (uimhir rolla 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago an old man was used to travel around this part of Ireland. Hisright name was DIck Barry.
    He was born at Cecilstown a small village about seven miles north-east of Mallow. He received his nickname from the fact that he had a charm for days. No sooner would he utter a curious kind of whistle than all the dogs from the country round would follow him.
    He obtained a living by selling and exchanging all kinds of dogs. Perhaps he may have given a dog to a person to-day but in a week's time they would not have trace nor tidings of it as he had come secretly by night whistled to the dog and it had gone away with hime.
    He spent the most of his time in gentlemen's demesnes as many of them were fond of dogs and often brought from him.
    His burial-place is uncertain but it is the greneral belief that he is buried in Ballyclogh.
      1. daoine de réir aicme