Scoil: Longueville, Malla (uimhir rolla 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Bridgid's eve rushes are brought in and crosses are made from them. Then a cross is put over the door of every outhouse and last year's ones are taken down and burned.
    Another custom is to put out a bit of white rag on a bush on St Brigid's Eve and it would be a cure for many diseases.
    On (May) St. Patrick's day the shamrock is worn in honour of that great saint who picked it up over 1000 years ago to explain the mystery of the Trinity. St. Patrick's Day is a day of great rejoicing not only in Ireland but also in other countries where the exiled Irish are, especially in America.
    On Shrove Tuesday night the people usually have pan cakes for the supper. They have them because long ago it was the lst day they could eat eggs. Some accurate people can toss up a pancake and catch it as it comes down again.
    On Easter Sunday morning people get up early as they say the sun dances with delight. They eat a great amount of eggs on that morning on account of the feasting for seven weeks.