Scoil: Longueville, Malla (uimhir rolla 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal wild birds found in my district are blackbirds, thrushes and several kinds of finches. Sparrows, Yellow Hammers, Linnets Blue Tits, Great Tits, Wrens and Robins. Crows Jackdaws, Magpies and Starlings are also plentiful.
    The Magpies are considered as birds of ill-omen. Some people call them the Devil's birds. Superstitious people if they met one magpie would turn. Some as one magpie is considered bad luck and two for good - luck.
    Woodcock, curlews, Partridges, Wild duck Wild geese and Snipe arrive to us for the winter and migrate again to the corld northern countries in summer. Swallows come to us in April and the cuckoo comes about the same time. The corn-crakes do not raise their voices until the same time. He is not able to fly far so people say that he goes to a hole in the mountain during the winter.
    The swallows make their nests under the eaves and under the thatch. Each year they come back to the same place and renew the insides of the nests with mud. They land on the road and if it has rained little pools of water can be seen. They take lumps of
    Joan Ambrose