Scoil: Longueville, Malla (uimhir rolla 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On a certain day during the time when Indian meal or stirabout was eaten by the working men to keep body and soul together there was a man working in the fields digging potatoes.
    Other men were also present in the field. When the stirabout came in the keeler the men were not hungry.
    The other man was later coming to the keeler than usual. If any was sent back they would be cut back in the next meal.
    This man however finished what was in the keeler. After the meal he could do no more work and the rest of the men had to roll him around the field until he got lively again.
    1. táirgí
    Joan Ambrose