Scoil: Longueville, Malla (uimhir rolla 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

The herdsman did not know at all who the strange man was.
    Owen Roe told him to go and tell the owner of the heifer that he was not satisfied with the brother-in-law's decision. Also that he was quite satisfied with the parish priest as one of the arbitrators.
    Instead of the brother-in-law the man was told by Owen to get the first man that passed the road when the priest came again to decide the case. The next day was fixed for the case. When all were assembled within the house the man went out in the road and the first person that passed was Owen Roe. Owen pretended that he did not want to come in. But he said he would not refuse the priest.
    When Owen Roes had heard the facts of the case he said to the priest that what he said the priest should swear it to be true and what the priest said Owen should swear it to be true.
    Owen Roe then told the owner of the heifer that he was entitled to the £25 He said they could get it in instalments of 1/- per year or in a lump sum five days after the General Judgment.
      1. filíocht
    Joan Ambrose