Scoil: Gleannóg, Malla (uimhir rolla 9448)

An Ghleannóg, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs K. Barrow

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dire hunger and distress in the days of the famine. The mother died at last worn out with hunger and disease and the young girl weak tho' she was got the corpse on her back and travelled for miles to the grave-yard where she buried the remains. She herself died shortly after wards.
    Kit Hyde who became Mrs Callaghan Gloundine walked to Cork from Shanavoher a distance of about 20 miles and walked home again with 1 cwt. of wheat on her back. She did not stop at her home but proceeded to the grinding mill in Droumtariffe and then returned home. To uncles of this woman's husband were hanged at Donoughmor Cross. They were innocent of any crime but were playing "pins" during Curfew Time when the Penal Laws were in force. They were arrested and hanged from a tree.
    Mrs K. Barlow
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)