Scoil: Gleannóg, Malla (uimhir rolla 9448)

An Ghleannóg, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs K. Barrow

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells in this parish namely : St. Abbey's Well and Seorsine's Well. On the eleventh of February every year rounds are paid to this well of St Abbey - it is like the national holiday for th district. Men women and children all turn out in their best style and formerly all the parish schools were closed on that date now only the two neighbouring schools observe the holiday namely Glantaine and Laharn Schools. It is customary to drink the water of the well on that day and also to leave some token even a rag in the precincts of the well.
    Several legends are told in connection with St. Abbey's Well, and with St. Abbey. An angel came to Abbey or Abrigal the Princess and gave her a mission. She belonged to the family of the O Connor Sligo. The angel said to her that
    Mrs K. Barrow
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)