Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In a further talk with Denis Dennehy (64) of Scrahan he spoke of the Church, the times, the people and their "clanishness".

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I haven't heard that saying for some years "I'll christian my own child first" is the modern rendering of it.
    With Darby Dennehy's name ringing in my ears I left the brothers Dennehy.

(a)
    From Mrs. B. Sheehan Knocknagree 87 years
    Before I married I was coming home one night from Killarney in a common car with Jerh. Regan and his wife (all three lived at Meenagisseach Gneeveguilla Rathmore Co Kerry). Jerh. had a dropeen taken and we were going easy. The night was fairly bright and as we were coming over by Cuimín I saw a woman crossing a field towards us and she came out on the road behind us and walked after the car for about four fields. She turned of the road then - She was wearing a white veil over her shoulders like a wedding