Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In a further talk with Denis Dennehy (64) of Scrahan he spoke of the Church, the times, the people and their "clanishness".

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and twenty times backwards while holding his reaping-hook between his hands. Darby was reputed to have cut a scythe of hay before his breakfast (I never hear though what time he started or when he had breakfast) Like all his "brothers in arms" Darby could take a drop with the best of them and as a youth I heard of "Darby Dennehy's curse".
    This is the story of the "Curse":- It appears that Darby was appointed to distribute a drink on one occasion, I believe it was in a public house when the 'half-gallon' was shouted for Darby had called and with his 'gentility' he handed the measure around to his friends before he touched it himself. When the measure had gone its rounds and was returned to Darby it was empty. Darby said "My curse on him who won't have the first drink himself" Thus the saying 'Darby Dennehy's curse' went about. At a wake or Christening etc. the distributor of the 'stuff' would say when supplying himself, I wont have Darby Dennehys curse"
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)