Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

At the time of the Land League, Michael Dennehy told me, three men from the Knocknagree Branch were ordered to meet a number of men from the Kerry side...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sound ceased when the cart got as far as the eastern end of the village as far as the 'Pound' or in front of the Church. This nightly occurrence went on year after year until lately (it is not heard any more) and people are slow to speak about it. (Note. I heard the foregoing being discussed only one night recently when the "scoruigheadhacting" centred on funerals and death.

I paid a visit to Mrs. Mary Bohan (Senior) Nohoval Upper Knocknagree.

I paid a visit to Mrs Mary Bohan (Senior), Nohoval Upper Knocknagree. Mrs Bohan, or [M? P?] as she is locally known is 75 years of age and has a long experience of death and the customs attached to it. She is the woman who washes and 'lays out' the corpse in the majority of cases.
    She verifies all the customs I have given under 'Death' (page 107) and gave me the following additional ones.
    1. When the door on which the corpse laid was being taken from the bed it was taken by two persons - one from each 'side' (each of the two families).
    2. The clothes - sheets and spreads - are never taken separately
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin