Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I paid a visit to Mrs. Mary Bohan (Senior) Nohoval Upper Knocknagree.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    [M.P.?] told me also that there was a whole rigmarole of Irish by the old women about [??] but at the moment she couldn't get her tongue around it. It was in a rhyme she said. (I may be able to get it some other day).
  2. (gan teideal)

Mrs Bohan's son Patrick ("P.Ó") a noted man and a fellow who is often called on to dig graves told me in connection with the Folach Fiadha...

Mrs Bohan's son Patrick ("P.O.") a noted man and a fellow who is often called on to dig graves told me in connection with the Folach Fiadha (the Holy Well) that when Hugh Twomey came to Nohoval (1899) he (Patrick) worked for him and one day and for days they took stones out of Páirc a' tSeípéil They were fine well-dressed stones and they were used to make a piggery at Twomeys. They dug up what looked like ashes there too and someone must have been living there.
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Patrick Bohan