School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 1685)

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Severe Weather.
    In the month of February 1886 there was a great snow storm and Fr. Barton had to go through the fields to come to Knocknagree. The people made tunnels under the snow. John Breen a grandfather of Wm. Breen Knocknagree died. and (the) men were hired to clear the road to Doon Bridge. When the snow was melted there was such a flood in the Arglin[?] that (if) it falled Kiskeam bridge. The snow lasted for six weeks.
    A storm occured in the year 1904. The front wall of Thady Connell's house Farrankeal was blown away. A shed belonging to Denis Breen was blown away also. In the year 1842 two years before the famine there was a great snowstorm and all the sheep in the district were stifled. It occured on the 20th of May. The people believed that it was the cause of the famine because the potatoes failed that year. In the month of August 1839 there was a storm and it took all the hay in the district. It took Denis Breen's hay Knocknagree over to Park.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Seán Ó Cróinín