Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had different methods of baking to what they have now. Bread was made from wheat and oats which were grown locally. The flour was made locally and grindstones were used.
    The different kinds of bread which were made were, potato-cake, boxty bread, oaten meal cake and maize meal cake. Potato cake was made from potatoes and flour and boxty bread was made from raw and cooked potatoes. Milk was usually added when kneading except when the milk was very scarce. Bread was not baked every day, enough for a week was usually made at one time.
    A cross was usually cut on top of the cake and it was also prickled with a fork. This was done to allow the air escape from the cake. The vessel in which the bread was baked was called a
    1. táirgí
    Kitty O' Keeffe