Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have never heard of a monster in this district. The farmers very seldom find a fairy cow to come along and increase their herd. The only time that farmers fear about their stock is the eve of May Day when some wicked neighbour may come along and practise a pagan custom of charm-setting. But thank God this custom is dying out now. The people are more enlightened and know how fruitless such ignorant attempts are in bringing ill-luck on others. The only treasure that is to be found comes through hard work and industry. The days of the fairy-tales are over. The Picture House had taken up that business and commercialised it. The only animal familiar to modern children is the "Mickey Mouse." He may be seen at all hours of the day or night for 2d or 3d a time.
    The headless coach that
    Geraldine Howard