School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. In this parish there are four grave-yards namely, Kilcorcoran, Kilroe, Kilmacow, and Kanturk, All are situated in the townland from which the names are derived. All four are round in shape, There are no church ruins in the graveyards. All slope towards the east or south east. The old burial places possess some big trees generally ash. Kanturk graveyard which is not very old has none. In Kilcorcoran and Kilmacow there are very old tombs some dating back to the sixteenth century. The tombs-stones are made of limestone. Celtic Crosses are the designs mostly seen in all local graveyards. The very old stones are plain slabs of limestone.
    There are a couple of disused burial places in this district. One at Uillview and another at Fairyhill. These were used in the famine times (1848) as burial grounds connected with the local Poor Law Union.
    Lily Linehan
    Mr James Looney