Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are about four forts in the school district of Kanturk. They all come under the name of forts. There are three in the twonland of Paal. Thornton's fort, O'Connor's fort, and Dwan's fort, and there is one in Fairy-hill, Bolster's fort.
    Thornton's and Dwan's forts are square and are clustered with trees. Around these forts there are banks of mud and stones, and there are trees growing on top of the banks. There are no entrances to these forts. There are a lot of piseógs told about OConnor's fort.
    Some say it is unlucky to play in the field in which it is, and others say that if you went in, in the night you would see and hear fairies and music.
    Maureen Leen
    Páil Thoir, Co. Chorcaí