Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    O'Connors is covered with bluebells. Mr. O'Connor its owner tills its hedges and keeps it in order. Thornton's fort is square and small and has no trees around it. This fort is not very well known in this place and there are no stories told about it that I know of.
    Bolster's fort is round and there are hedges around it. There is an underground channel in Bolster's fort and its entrance is barred by a large stone. it is said to have been a place of shelter in the time of the Black and Tans. The owner of this fort is said to have hidden treasure in this fort for he is very wealthy. He is said to be always walking around this fort and appears to be guarding the treasure.
    Maureen Leen
    Páil Thoir, Co. Chorcaí